Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

When Mrs McManus was about twenty years of age she and her sister Mrs Brady, who is now dead...

When Mrs McManus was about twenty years of age she and her sister Mrs Brady, who is now dead, were walking on the road in the townland of Gortermona. They met a woman named Mrs Masterson driving her cows. She spoke to them and drove her cows in the direction of a field about a mile from her own house. They walked on in the direction of her house and about five minutes after they met her they looked towards the house and saw her on her own s[?].
    She could not possibly have returned in the time and she could not get to her s[?] without again passing them on the road. She was evidently seen in two places at the same time.
    Three days after that she died. They came to the conclusion that it was her "fetch" or "wraith"was seen at the house.
    Mrs Michael Mc Manus
    An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma