Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

my Grand Uncle, Annaghortry school in Co. West Meath; his school was a barn or a hedge in Summer.
    Frances Mac Gann was born in the village of Kesh; his school was also a barn or hedge. Those teachers were called hedge school Masters as there were no National schools then. They were paid monthly by the pupils whom they taught.
    In the year 1848 when coming home to see his people at Kesh on Christmas Eve Francis Mc Gann was lost in a great snow drift convenient to his own home at Kesh and was found next day. This great scholar was greatly lamented by everyone many a stirring ballad was sung in his praise. The following is a verse taken from one of these ballads.
    In the city of Dublin there ne'er was a man
    In learning to equal bold Francis Mac Gann,
    He called into the great Irish school Maynooth
    Where masters and scholars he did them confute.
    My grand uncle John O' Reilly was teaching school at this time in West Meath. One evening in the harvest of '47 he was coming along the road with his little band of scholars, a field of ripe wheat was growing beside the road; the scholars crossed the ditch and pulled some for this; they were pounced upon by the farmer, who brought teacher and pupils to the
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick O' Reilly