Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this district. He was a high jump, he was able to jump over clamps of turf six feet high, could run on the roofs of thatched houses leap across the chimney backwards and forwards, he also could stand on his head for a considerable length of time, and slide down the side without hurting himself.
  2. When the old people got together if the talk drifted to the feats of strong men, John Flanigan was sure to be mentioned. He lived in east Leganomer. He could break new horse shoes, bend one inch steel drills, he also could put a small crow-bar in his teeth, and let two big men hang on each end of it without bending it. When they would let go he would reach out both hands and put both ends together. I could go one for pages about his feats as a strong man for his only fun was feats of strength. But like all champions he met his master in pat Finner of Tully. Pat, was known as the Tully giant. He was brought up on the shores of the lake. Flanigan and he ment to give an exhibition of their strength. The contest was to see which would pull up the biggest live oak tree. When Flanigan came in sight Finner became excited and grasped a big tree and,
    L. O' Donnell
    Merchant (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)