Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the chapel; at 11:55 Michael stood at the Sacristy door and handed the bottle of wine to the priest. That means he travelled or ran a journey of 17 or 18 miles in one hour and twenty minutes.
    About one hundred and twenty years ago lived a land agent named Cocrane more than one landlord spent three days in succession lifting rents in the village of Clone. During these days a man named O'Rourke conspired with a man named Ryan a blacksmith in Clone and another man to to rob this agent of the rent on his way home to the Co Cavan. O'Rourke pointed out to his fellow conspirators that it was a shame to let this foreigner away with so much money from the fair fields of Breffni. The other two agreed.
    They selected as their place of ambush Drumsilla about two miles East of the village of Carrigallen. Just at O'Briens gate Drumsilla, Cocrane was held up by these three men and relieved of all the money, believed to be thousands of pounds. Then they allowed him to go up to O'Brien's house now owned by a man named Wilson
    Mr H. Kilkenny
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)