Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    may be expected. If cats nib their pares behind their ears it is an omen of wet weather. If dogs roll on the ground it portends that rain is coming. If horses or cattle turn their backs to the wind rain is expected. If high hills are covered with mist much rain is in store. A heavy dew falling at the close of a warm day is following by a good day. A red sky in the west at sunset is a sign of fine weather. If you see a blue blaze in the fire storm is expected.
  2. In the year 1902 there died in the town-land of Drumguinea a man named Michael O'Farrell aged 102. He was born and reared in the next town-land Diffin Aughavas Carriagallen Co Leitrim. He claimed to be a direct descendents of the great O'Farrells of Annaly. His mother was one of the O'Rourkes of Breffni. He was a man over six feed in height of powerful frame and in his old age you could
    Mr H. Kilkenny
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)