Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It's a pity the young people of Ireland would not pay more attention to the old peoples' signs of approaching storms and indicators of good and bad years; as all of them that has been investigated has stood the test of science. Take Crook-na-Cran when it starts to roar, it's a sure sign of a rain storm, the old people would say, it was saying take your coat", "take your coat. The wild geese always were examined to see if they had whiskers, or little feathers around the beak; that indicated a cold winter. The hare in some parts, always was watched to see if her coat was grayer than usual; if so it meant plenty of snow. When there was plenty of crickets in the hob it meant a cold wet winter. The new moon was another sign; when it was on its back, so as it would hold water, it meant a dry month. The frog's spawn was an indication of good or bad crops, when the spawn was in the middle of the stream, and the eyes, or black spots, were large, it meant meant big crops small eyes and along the edge indicated poor crops. There is one more sign I have heard that the students of this school should know of but as it was confined to a small glen it is little
    Lawrence O' Donnell
    Carraigigh, Co. Liatroma