Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coffin in which they put the dead bodies and brought them to the graveyard. There were hinges on the bottom of the coffin. They used to take the catch off the bottom of it and let the dead body into the grave. Then the coffin was brought back for the next person that would die. The one coffin would do for a townland. The people were dying so quickly that they were not able to buy coffins for all.
    After 1848 there was plague and the most of the people that were left died, so between famine and plague there were very few people left in Ireland.
  2. The famine affected this district of Killafee very much; the ruins of several houses are to be seen to this day. There are three fields called after the man that owned them namely Judge's, Welsh's and Duignan's. Those men gave their farms to their neighbours for a little help and went to America afterwards. The potato crop failed and people were in a terrible way for food. There was a man from Co. Longford that went round with Indian meal to the people who were in need and gave some time for paying for it. The Government gave seed potatoes after the potatoes failed which
    1. am
    Dominick Maguire