Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The soldiers used to go about on horseback. While the priest was saying Mass under a bush someone was left to watch for fear of the soldiers coming, For every priests head there was five pounds given. In Drumshanbo Cloone in a field of Patrick McKiernan's under a bush Mass was said; it was called the 'Mass bush'.
  2. In olden times people were very industrious. They manufactured all the needs of the house. They made most of their money by selling butter they brought it to Belturbet in "Firkins" or tubs, those tubs held from seventy to seventy five pounds of butter. They generally brought the tubs on ass's backs. The butter was tested by means of an article called a 'pierce'. When this article was driven into the butter if there was any butter-milk in it, it came out. The tubs were made by Coopers who were very plentiful in those days. Two coopers in this district were Peter McGowan, Bunabog and James Blessing Carrickavoher. The coopers were kep very busy because when a person sold a tub of butter they had
    James Lee
    Carraig an Bhóthair, Co. Liatroma