Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago four men - Patrick Kilkenny, Thomas Gilfillian Senr, Thomas Gilfillian Junr, and John Blooman proceeded to Aughavas Old mill, on the lands of Dan Reilly, to carry away the mill-stone of the old disused mill and instal it as a hearthstone in a new house built by the Gilfillians. They took with them a horse and cart in which to take away the stone, which was about one ton weight. Them came at the dead of night because the lands were then evicted and the Evans' of Drumerkane had taken over the management of the farm. When placing he millstone on the cart they had to unyoke the horse, which was allowed to graze on the field surrounding the old mill. Just as they were in the act of placing the stone on the floor of the cart they heard a commotion in Aughavas graveyard, which was only one hundred or two hundred yards away.
    John Blooman
    Achadh an Mheasa, Co. Liatroma