Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mud and rub it across the face of any catholic man he would chance to meet. Big Tom Reilly who lived at Longfield was walking down the street with a black-thorn stick in his hand. Billy thought he could try the same trick on Tom but to his surprise he was felled to the ground wiht a blow from Tom's black-thorn stick. This put an end to Billy's tricks ever after.
    Carigallen is a very historic town. It was once called O'Rourke's town. Prince O'Rourke lived in his castle at Cloncorick; he ws a good wise prince and ruled his people well. Always when he would be away on buisness or war the castle windows used to be lighted up to welcome his home-coming.He came home one night very late but the castle looked dark adn gloomy ; he knew something terrible mush have happened. He soon heard the sad news that his wife had run away with King Mc Murrough of Leinster. The King and O'Rourke's wife came out on the road at Willie Francis's. This road ever after was called the " Scordan" road because O'Rourke's wife screamed when she came this far
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma