Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their wishes should have been wasted on a plum pudding exclaimed angrily "Was there ever such a foolish wish, I wish it was stuck on to your nose" which the pudding accordingly did. Now the both of them determined to make a very good use of the one remaining wish and now after all they were obliged to give up the idea of wishing for anything great or grand for what enjoyment could anyone have with a pudding stuck on his nose so they had to content themselves and wish it off again and then they sat down and ate it. A few weeks later this man was passing the fort and he called in to see the fairies and he told them how he spent the wishes; the fairies gave him another wish and he wished for money. He didn't save the money. He used to say when the money was gone he could go back and get another wish from the fairies. It was not long until it was spent and he went back to the fairies and asked for another wish. The fairies didn't give him another wish only said "Why didn't you mind the money" and told him to go home and not to come back near them more. It was not many days after when a very tiny man came into the house carrying a very heavy sack. He gave the sack to them and told them to close the doors
    John Gallogly
    Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma