Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut. Killafee fort stands on a hill overlooking Augharan lough; it is in full view of Augharan fort. The lough about half a mile long separates the two forts. Killafee fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by a large ditch; its entrance is on the south side; no trees grow now in this fort.
    Dromore fort is one mile from Augharan fort; it is circular in shape and surrounded by a double ditch, only the stumps of dale trees which grow inside this fort still remain. Its entrance was on the East side. Lights travel from one fort to the other at night and can be seen at the present time. It is supposed that those forts were built to protect the houses of the Millesian chieftains.
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma