Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the British authorities to shoot at sight all rebels fleeing from Ballinamuck. When Gilheaney reached this man's house and told his story the yeoman being an honourable man sympathised with Gilheaney and brought him back to the trustee's house and with gun in hand compelled the said "trustee" to turn up the money. After a few days when peace was proclaimed the yeoman saw Gilheaney safe into his own country.
    Some years afterwards the said yeoman purchased a horse in Drumshambo; when the bargain was completed a by-stander wanted to force the horse from Bob Ferguson, the yeoman, Ferguson, being a excitable man roared aloud "If Tom Gilheaney was here he would not allow anybody to bear Bob Ferguson in Drumshambo" Gilheaney chanced to hear him from the opposite side of the street. He rushed across and embraced Ferguson. He then explained the cause of the dispute to Gilheaney who in turn explained to the crowd that this was the man who befriended him when escaping from Ballinamuck. Ferguson was taken home to Gilheaney's house and was entertained sumptuously.
      1. filíocht
    2. am