School: Achadh Mhaoláin (roll number 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Priest knew what she meant and he let something fall on the floor. They all stooped to look for it and when he got them all looking he exchanged his cup with the man next to him and the man died.
    It is also said that it was what a man invited him to tea and then went for a police man to arrest him. He left a man there so that the girl wouldn't tell and she repeated the words which I have mentioned. Then Fr. Tom got up and left just in time to escape the police man.
    It wasn't very long after that until the Protestants did poison him and this time it is said that they got the poison into his shoes. Some people say that it wasn't in his shoes, that the poison was found in him afterwards.
    He was buried in Killnavart in Co. Cavan and there is a Headstone over him with this inscription on it -:
    D.O.M.
    Pray for the soul of Very Rev. Thomas Maguire formerly P.P of Ballinamore, whose profound knowledge of controversial theology is known to the whole world.
    Regretted by all he departed this world on the 2nd December 1847 in the fifty fifth year of his age.
    To perpetuate the memory of a priest so distinguished John Donegan erected and presented this monument in the year of our salvation.
    MD. CCCLXII
    This inscription is in latin on the other side of the Headstone. It is of the Celtic cross pattern and stands about 10 feet high with the inscription on the base.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Patrick Keegan