Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

deprived of some of their goods and were unable to get compensation.
    The result that was after years or persecution they all had to leave, and their farms were given back to the rightful owners, or their nearest relatives. McGurdy's house was given to the Dolans.
    Percival's to the McGreals, Davis's to Jack Kennedy, and other tenants had houses built for them, or got grants-in-aid and rebuilt them.
    Another Emergency-man named Banks took a farm near Garadice, Ballinamore, but his '' stay '' was a short one. See P. 169.
    Killamoddarood Dracy in Oughteraugh Parish, Ballinamore had its Emergency-man. A new house was built for him also.
    on the farm a man named Rosemond
    This visit to the dis was to him a short and unpleasant one.
    At Drumeroma in ?? Dr " another tenant Biddy Cullen was evicted but the farm consisted of only a few acres of very poor land and was not planted Instead the land ? purposed making the fences on some to prevent trespass. A party gathered chased the landlord and his men, but unfortunately one of the party Phil Meehan was shot after they had gained a great victory .This is described in p 25-28
    The above is a brief history of the land war in this district.
    Davis lived in T Corlans Story of Gara?g?ns trap along the road ???? and ????