Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for good, or for evil purposes. It could bring peace, prosperity, good weather and good crops; or it could be used to punish a king, or a Clann, with plague, war, or hunger in this life, and even to punish one in hell hereafter.
    In the 17th century it is said that the Beresfords (same family as Lord Waterford of the song ''oh Lord Waterford is dead''. Says the sean besn boor...etc.) employed a member of the Lowther family who lived at Mugh, near Fenagh, to steal the bell. Lowther succeeded in stealing the bell and bringing it to Beresford. Both Beresford and Lowther were found dead next morning, and their relatives left back the bell.
    Both families are gone out of the neighbourhood of Fiodhnach now.
    All Beresford's heirs met with untimely deaths. One died suddenly within the past twelve years.
    Tradition has it that the Lowthers made another attempt to steal the bell. This time the servant in the P.P's house in Fenagh wakened out of a dream, and dreamt that the bell was being stolen. He got up, went to where the bell was, chased the thief, and recovered the bell. It is said that the bell cannot be removed out of the parish or rather that if it were removed it would fly back or get back mysteriously