Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

the refectory of the monks, the Abbot's house, or the guest house.
    Grass-covered blocks of stone in the neighbouring fields point to that fact that there were many other stone buildings there. It may be safely assumed the the whole hill was once covered with buildings. A townland on the opposite side of the village of Fenagh to the Abbey is still called Ballachallyin, and so pronounced by the older people. This townland was called after the saint (Baile Chaillen).
    The monastery grounds are still used as a cemetery by catholics. Some families including the Rodachand or rather a branch of that family bury inside the Abbey.
    Protestants bury farther up the hill beside their own little church.
    Besides the ruins of these two buildings the most famous of the other relics is Clog na Ríogh which is preserved in the house of the P.P. of Fenagh. Clog na Ríogh means the bell of the kings. At present it does not look like a bell for it has no tongue. According to the story handed down to the peasant generation it was not always a ''dummy'' bell. This is how it lost its speech:-
    The bell was sometimes used as a measure to pay workmen. The steward got a certain number of bellfuls of meal,