School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. In olden times there were not many schools and some of them were called Hedge Schools.
    In the year 1846 there was a Hedge School in the townland of Reliaugh, and it was built in the ditch and it was roofed with sods, and it was thatched with heather. The seats were large oak beams usually found in the bogs. There were two small windows on it and one small door.
    The ink they used was got out of blackberries and the pen was a quill of a goose. Every morning each child brought a quill and the teacher shaped them as pens. They had in those days two books called the Single and Double Universal.
    There was an old school in Drumkielvey and Master Mitchell taught in it and there was also an old school in Ardloher and Master Canning taught in it.
    In the year 1889 his school sank into oblivion, because the pupils started to go to other schools.
        1. foirgnimh