School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. In good weather the sun is bright and clear, and sets red in the evening and in bad weather the sun is cloudy.
    Before raint here is a circle round the moon. In frost the stars are bright and sparkling. In storm they run in the sky, and in rain they are not to be seen at all.
    A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain, and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. Saturday's rainbow is a sing of a bad week following.
    The clouds in bad weather are dark, and move throuh the Sky. In good weather the clouds are high and bright. The south wind brings most rain.
    When there is going to be rain or storm the cat sits with his back to the fire washing is face and another sign of rain is to see a dog eating grass and another sign is to see the birds flying low. In bad weather the hills and mountains seem near.
    When there is going to be rain the Crickets sing and the Frogs change their colour, and the salt gets damp, and the soot falls.
    Josephine Heeran
    Drumgowla, Co. Leitrim