School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Some time ago, there were a number of tailors in this district, but at the present time there are only two. The tailors in olden times used to come around to the houses, adn if they wanted a suit made they would take their measure, and then the people used to bring the cloth to them, and when they would have the suit made they would come back with it, but the tailors at the present time do not do that. The people bring the cloth to them, and when they have it made the people have to go, and get their suit.
    The tailors do not stock cloth, but they have a number of patterns, and the people can pick out what ever piece of cloth they like best. and then he will send the piece of cloth away, and he will get the same cloth back to make the suit. The people do not spin at the present as much as long ago.
    The implements the tailor uses are -: A machine, needle, scissors,
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan