School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The farm animals are - the cow, te horse, the ass, the goat. The names of the cows are - Polly, Rosy, Horny, Daisy, Kerry, and Spotty. The cowhouse is built of stones and roofer with iron, it is calle dthe byre. There are stakes in the byre and chains are put in on those stakes adn the cows are tied by the necks with those chains. The cows are never tied by the horns or feet.
    Holy water is hung in the byre to bring luck to the stock. The cows get hay every morning and every evening in the winter. The horses; stable is built with stones and roofed with iron and two doors on it. The horse gets hay every morning and every evening also and there is a place at his head called the Manger for putting the hay into. He gets oats also. When a horse loses a shoe he has to get it on immediately because if it is left off for a few days he will get lame and he will not be able to do any work. The horses are clipped every year when they are put in for the winter
    Eileen Casey