School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Some years ago there were old men and woman travelling through the Country called "beggars". They went from house to house and everyone was kind to them, and gave them a charity, and shelter over night. There was a comfortable bed fixed for them on the kitchen floor which was called "a shake down". Those people were very poor, and homeless.
    There was one old woman in the district, and her name was Anne Mulvey. She went from house to house and she was a great spinner, and any house there was a wheel in she spun for them. She ususally stayed a week or a fortnight in some places spinning. She carried some bed clothes on her back from house to house.
    There was another old man, his name was Pat Foley, and he travelled around for charity. He was a very good old story teller, and every body liked him.
    Some of those old people were odd, and queer. There was one old man named Tom Mollohan and he always went barefooted in Winter or Summer. Many people gave him boots, but he always put them in a bush by the road-side.
    Another old woman named Mary Murtagh
      1. people by social grouping