School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. A long time ago a man was coming from the fair of Longford with a cow. It was after midnight and the night was very dark. When he was coming along the road he met a funeral and three men carrying a coffin. He was ten miles from his home at this time and the cow refused to move.
    They left down the coffin and asked him to help them carry it and he said he was tired and his cow would stray away but they told him that they did not mind about himself or the cow but he would have to help them anyway. When he heard that he got afraid and he helped them carry it.
    He walked along with them for miles and when they heard the cocks crowing they left it down and they told him that if they had the fourth person they would not ask him atall. He parted with them then and he thought he never would see the cow again because he was near-sighted but when he returned to the place where he met the funeral to his great surprise the cow was there in the very same place where he left her.
    He went home then and he fell very ill and he never went out after night again.
    Bartley Casey