School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. There was an old school in the townland of Adoon in former times but it came to a violent end in the famine years. It was situated near where Adoon School now stands.
    The children were taught in the open air in the Summer and in a byre in the Winter. Michael Bohan and James White were the men who taught and although those men were natives of the district in which they taught still they had no fixed abodes, and on that account they had to live on the hospitality of their friends.
    Learning was greatly prized in those days and each farmer was glad to keep them every second week.
    The subjects taught were Reading and Spelling and the books used were “Reading made easy” and “The double spelling book”. They wrote on their knees and the ink which they used was made from roots of flaggers parboiled intermingled with soot. The pupils were arranged on benches of earth or stones. In those days the teachers were paid by their pupils.
        1. buildings
    Martha Bohan