School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. About 90 years ago there was a hedge-school in Ardloher on the farm which Patrick McKeon now owns. The farm belonged to Master Canning at the time that the school was there. Master Canning was a trained teacher and he taught English, Arithmetic, Geography and History.
    On account of he being a good teacher, a school was built for him on his own land in the year 1857.
    Each pupil had to pay 1 D per week. The 1st book which a pupil used was the Primer. The second book was Ridamideasy. The 3rd book used was 1st Sequel. The 4th book used was 2nd Sequel. The 5th book was 3rd Sequel. The 6 and last book used by a pupil was The Universal.
    No pupil got a copybook until he was eligible for the 3rd Sequel. Before that time he had to write on a slate with a slate-pencil. The pupil used gooses' quills when writing on their copybooks. They placed their copybooks on their knees when writing in the hedge-school. They had Desks in a school that was built.
    When Master Canning retired his successor was Master Peter Healy who taught in Cloone afterwards. When he left Ardloher School Master Patrick McGowan took it in hands. Each of the 3 teachers was living in the Parish of Cloone. The School went down in the year 1887 because most of the pupil went to Adoon School. The ruins of it are still to be seen. They are quite near Hugh Prior's house.
        1. buildings
    Bernard Canning