Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were much stronger, and were able to do much harder work. There was a man named John Nesson and he carried a sack of meal a half a mile from Drumgowla to Drumdarkin on his back.
    The people some time ago walked long distances to fairs. There was a man named John McGuire living in Cloone, and he walked to Belturbet to a fair, and back again that night. Thomas Heslin of Gortnalougher used to walk to the fair of Arva every year, and back the same day a distance of 13 miles.
    Myles Bohan was supposed to be a very good mower; it is said that he could mow an Irish acre in a day, and also James Flynn Reliaugh was a great mower.
    There was an old man living in Drumgowla Pat Carolan, and he was noted for telling old stories. Joe Gilheany was a noted dancer, and he lived in Aughoo. Patrick Ahern Gort was a great singer he used to sing at wakes.
    Mary Alice McGowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim