Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. There was a man living in this townland and one night there came a knock to the door.
    He went out, and he saw nothing. When he came in the knock came again. He went out a second time, and saw nothing. The knock came a third time and when he went out he heard the cattle lowing, and when he went to the byre the stakes were pulled, and the cattle were all out.
    Another man was coming from his ceilidhe one night, and he wanted to light his pipe and had no way to light it.
    He was going across fields, and he started to run down a little hill to get home quickly to light his pipe. When he was at the foot of the hill he saw a fire before him.
    He went down on one knee to light his pipe, and as soon as he did the fire disappeared.
    Two men were coming from a fair, and it was about 9 o'clock at night. When they were coming near home they took into the fields and went into a potato field. When they
    Maura Bohan
    Droim Bóthair, Co. Liatroma