Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. The townland of Adoon is situated in the Barony of Mohill and in the paricsh of Cloone.
    Adoon gets its name by the joining together of two Irish words "Ar" which means a field and "Dun" which means a fort.
    There are 4 families in the townland of Adoon with an average of 6 persons in each family. I have been informed that there were 8 families in the townland in former times but most of them emigrated to the "United" States during the years 1846 and 1847 leaving behind their dearly loved homesteads.
    There are no old people over 70 in the townland but I was told that there once lived in the district who remembers the night of the "Big Wind" in Ireland and who died last October at the age of 101.
    The land is very hilly in the district and there is an immensity of gorse bush growing on them and there is scarcely any turf-bank in the townland.
    There is a lake bordering the townsland known as Adoon lake.
    Martha Bohan