Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Cornagher is in the Barony of Mohill, in the parish of Cloone and in the County of Leitrim.
    There are thirteen families in the townland and Sixty seven people. The family name most common in Cornagher is Tiernan.
    There are nine thatched houses and four slated houses in the townland. The word Cornagher means The hill of the Sprites.
    There are three old-aged pensioners in the townland namely-: Pat Tiernan, Mrs. Ellen Tiernan and Mrs. ONeill. They have never hear the Irish Language spoken.
    There were at least other families in the townland in former times. There are ruins of two houses on the land which Patrick Murray now owns. The families were unable to pay the rent to the landlord and they went away. They afterwards settled down in the parish of Fenagh. Their names were Wards. There was family of Cannings in the townland. They went to live on another farm in the townland of Halls. The ruins of the houses are still to be seen. There were two families of McCartans in the townland. One of the families emigrated to America and the other family died. There were two families of Galloglys, one of whom died. The other family is living in the County
    Corr an Eachaire, Co. Liatroma
    Bernard Canning