Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One of the men took the disease and all the neighbours kept away from the house because it was a disease which was easily taken.
    The man died and his brother had to bury him. The second man then took the disease and he dug his grave and made his coffin. He tied a rope to the coffin and left the end out on the street. He then shouted to his neighbour and told him to keep watch and to pull out the coffin when he would be dead. He also left a rope tied to the lid of the coffin which enabled the man to close the coffin. The neighbour drew the coffin to the grave and let it drop down. Anyone who took the Cholera was a doomed person because there was no cure for it.
  2. Many years ago a funeral of fairies came from some fort in the parsh of Cloone. The party crossed Graffy hill and they continued to march on the "French road" until they came to Fenagh. When the procession reached the burial ground at Fenagh the last of the procession was on the Cloone side of Graffy hill. The procession was four miles long. One their way to Fenagh they met a man and he said "God Speed ye" and he got past them safely.
    When they were passing by the corn mill which was situated near the place where Pat Tiernan is living a man named Sean Gasta was drying oats int he Kiln and he stood looking at them without a word. They wanted
    Bernard Canning
    Corr an Eachaire, Co. Liatroma