School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Peter Gannon was one of the strongest men in the townland. He was noted for his strength in throwing weights and carrying loads.
    John Welsh walked to Strandhill which is (?) miles away. Pat Reynolds travelled all over Ireland to fairs and other events.
    James and John McCabe walked to Swanlinbar to a fair. When they reached their destination which is 20 miles away John said that his shoe was hurting him and on looking in it he found a large tablespoon and a spool of thread. They were noted dealers in old cows and on one occasion (when) they were buying a cow, James opened her mouth to examine her teeth and John stood behind at her tail. He asked James could he see him and of course James said he could. Such was their custom for getting cows cheap. This was one of their many adventures.
    The best mowers in Cornagher were, Thomas Bohan, Felix McCartan, John Tiernan and Pat Tiernan. Either of them could mow more than an English acre.
    The only dancer in Cornagher in former times was Denis Gallogly. Felix McCartan used to sing "The boys of Wexford" and "Michael Dwyer". Denis Gallogly used to sing. "The wearing of the green" and Robert Emmett. Mrs E Tiernan is and was a great storyteller.
    Bernard Canning
    Cornagher, Co. Leitrim