School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    he tought it better to go home himself. His house was only a couple of fields away and he started off.
    When he came to the first ditch he went to cross it but the old woman was on the ditch before him. Then he went to another spot and when he went to cross there she reached her hand to him. He called the dogs and they came and they guarded him home. That night he was a while in bed and the door got a horrid blow.
    When morning came he called his brother to put down the fire and he asked him was the door closed and he said it was. He got up then and when he opened the door and looked out he saw the two dogs dead in the garden. Then he fell ill and before he was sixty years of age he could not stir out of the corner with Rheumatism.
    Bartley Casey
    Lisomadaun, Co. Leitrim