School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. There are many fairs held in the towns at the present time and it is easy for the farmers in this district, because they are quite near the towns.
    There are two important fairs held in Cloone each year. The first fair is held on May 26th and the second fair is held on June 13th. The farmers in this district nearly all go to those two fairs. The fairs are held on the street in Cloone.
    There are three important fairs in Mohill each year. The first fair is held on Monaghan Day, and the second is held on May 8th, and the third is held on October 19th The fairs in Mohill are held in the green, and on the street. The pig fair is held the day before the cattle fair. Some time ago the dealers used to come around t the farmers houses the day before the fair and buy some cattle. The people have to pay tolls to who ever
        1. trade
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan