Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

be cured.
    The following is another cure for worms. Get a large wide piece of ribbons and tie a piece of thread on it, so that the thread will rest on each side of the ribbon. This is folded carefully and placed under the arm of the child. It is left there while the person that is making the cure repeats a certain amount of Pater Aves, and Glorias. When the ribbon is removed if the threads are on one side it is a sign that the child is suffering fro worms.
    Warts.
    A person who is suffering from warts must find a snail but with no intention of looking for it and rub it to the wart. Then throw the snail on a bush and it is said while the snail is withering the wart will be withering.
    There is a well in Cloone Cemetry. It is situated in a big stone and it contains about a quart of water. The water which is in it cures warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Keegan