Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancient Irish told many stories of giants. This is a story I heard related about them. There was once a poor woman who had an only son. One day the woman called her son and she told him that he must go out into the world and earn his own living, as she was too poor to keep him at home any longer.
    The boy was willing to go and he set out the next morning. He had not gone far when he came to a large castle. He knocked at the door and it was opened by a giantess. She told the boy to come in until she would give him something to eat.
    When the boy had eaten his meal he thanked the
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children