Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Soon after crossing the Shannon on his tour of Connaught, St. Patrick visited Cloone. It is said he decided to build a monastery in the townland of Clooneen about a mile from the village. Her blessed this piece of land on which he proposed to build the monastery having first obtained permission from the owner of the land who was a pagan named Guckian.
    Then St. Patrick proceeded on his way to Fenagh leaving his monks to build the monastery in Cloone. When the saint has gone, Guckian changed his mind because he grudged to give his land to the monks. He decided to play a trick on them. He filled his shoes with the soil of his land which the saint blessed and he came to the hill overlooking the village where the present Cloone Cemetery now stands. Here he swore that he was standing on the sod St. Patrick blessed and of course the monks believed this oath.
    At once they began to build the monastery. When St. Patrick heard this he was very angry and he cursed Guckian
        1. naoimh
    Mary Reynolds