Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they slowly drew the peeled rushes, which were instantly saturated with the grease. The rushes were then placed on a small table to cool.
    One rush candle would burn for half an hour, and they were constantly in this district until about thirty years ago.
  2. The cure for whooping cough is this, the person who is suffering from this disease goes under an ass foal, which was never ridden on before, three times in the name of the Father, Sone and the Holy Ghost. This is repeated for three days, Monday, Thursday and Monday. At the end of this time the whooping cough is supposed to disappear and the person is then cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine