Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. May-Eve.
    We celebrate May-Eve on the 30th of April. It is an old custom to gather May flowers as we call them locally, but they are really the flowers of the Marsh Marigold. These flowers are thrown in the form of a cross at the door of the dwelling house, under the windows, and at all the doors of the out-houses. It is said that this practice brings good luck to the house for the rest of the year.
    The May Bush.
    They also make a May bush on this evening - this is done but cutting a thick clump of blackthorn bush which is covered with its blooms. They place this opposite the door of the dwelling house. On it they put May flowers, primroses, butter-cups, and any of the wild flowers that are in bloom. This custom is observed so as to
    Margaret Carroll
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma