School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

bring good luck to the family during the year.
    The same custom, as that observed on New Year's Eve of cleaning out all the refuse, ashes, etc. from the dwelling house, is practised on this day. All dirty water etc. which would require to be thrown out on May day is emptied the previous evening so that there will not be any necessity to do so on May day. In the same way the out offices are cleaned out. All manure refuse, etc so as to avoid the necessity of doing so on May day, and run the risk of throwing away the luck of the household for the year.
    People do not like to give away milk or butter on May Eve or May day as they say the fairies may take both milk and butter from them for the year. Where people supply milk or butter to their neighbours, they usually send the necessary requirements on the evening before May Eve. If a cow is due to calve on May Eve
    Margaret Carroll
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma