School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Churning
    Churning is done to produce butter. As soon as the cows are milked it is taken to the dairy as the milk when taken from the cows usually contains hairs. The milk is passed through a strainer, before it is allowed to set for cream. It is left for some days until the cream gradually thickens or gets sour. When it is thick it is put into a churn for churning.
    This is done by the motion of a dash up and down. It is churned slowly at first and gradually the pace is increased, until the cream is slightly broken. When it is properly broken the motion is slackened to collect the butter. This is done by turning the churn backwards and forwards for a few minutes. If a person comes to the house while the churning is going on, it is usual for them to take a "brash" before sitting down. There is a superstition that if a man lights a pipe while the churning is going on, that he takes all the butter with him.
    But if he takes a "brash" at the
    Annie Josephine Mitchell