School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. There are many traditional cures in this part of the country and they are still made use of to the present day. These old cures were handed down from our forefathers, for long ago there were no doctors and the people invented cures to remedy their sick. These cures generally consist of some plants and herbs used, and the saying of certain prayers, such as the cure for the thorn.
    Thorns.
    A quantity of leaves of the thistle are taken and pounded in the hearth-stone. The person that is making the cure prays while doing so. He the applys the cure to the thorn. The cure is made on Monday, Thursday, and the following Monday. It has proved successful on many occasions, and many people believe firmly in it,
    Measles.
    The cure for measles is to boil nettles and mix the liquid with milk