School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Some years ago there was a spree in a farmer's house near Cloone. It was bonfire night and the house was full of people. There was one boy who was very fond of music and especially of the fiddle. There were other boys there playing fiddles
    In the midst of all the full they heard music outside. They ran to the windows and to the door to see who was playing such beautiful music but they could not see anyone. They said that they would never hear music as nice as it, if they lived for ever
    Only the boy who was very fond of the violin music could see the player. This boy's name was Dan, and he
    Mary Reynolds
    Gortnarah, Co. Leitrim