School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. Herbs are very plentiful about this part of the country. The most common ones are hemlock, nettle, búacaillán, dockleaf, crush-crann, comfry roots, thistle, clover, Sprat, and slánlús.
    Hemlock is used for curing broken bones. The roots and leaves are boiled and the liquid is used for bathing the broken bones. To drink hemlock is deadly poison.
    Nettle juice is a good cure for measles. The nettles are boiled and the liquid is mixed with milk and then drank. There is an old saying that "a pot of nettles in May is health for a year and a day." Nettles are also given to young turkeys as the people believe that eat their food better if a few nettles (through) are mixed through their feeding.
    It is a sign of bad land to see "búachailláns" growing plentifully. The farmers generally cut these herbs, and burns them as they spread very quickly
    Kathleen Keegan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim