Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a scream from Mickey as he ran to the door in time to see Billy escaped from the ruins of the lovely mirror. Billy was never seen after. A while after that Mary got sick and took to the bed and that took the thoughts of marrying out of Mickys mind. When his mother got sick he ran for James Wrinn to go to Mohill with him for the coffin. "When did she die" said James excited. She did not die at all yet says Mickey its not the day of the big wind you should be pointing the scallop
  2. One day the priest called a station to a house in Cloonfannon. When the station was over the cook got the breakfast for them. They were all sitting around the table having their breakfast. She had on the plates the tea leaves dressed with butter and the priest said to her "what is this you have?" "She said "the tea father". But what did you do with the broth give me a
    Eileen Mc Keon
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma