Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

up his mind on preparing for the newcomer.
    There was an auction coming off in Nesbitts of Derracarne and Mickey made up his mind to go the auction as he had a nice little sum of money saved - the gathering of a lifetime. He started for the auction and bought a grand sideboard and other nice articles and a lovely mirror in which the new woman could see herself from the top of her head to the sole of her foot. After he had bought the mirror he was sorry because he had paid the price of a good load of hay for it. Fortunately his mother was out when he arrived home in the evening and he did not want her to see it because he knew he would get a scolding. Billy was knocking around the house of course anxious to see what was after arriving home on the cart. He eyed each article. What caught his eye in the midst of the furniture but another goat staring at him as impudent as you please. Billy stood on his hind legs and got angry and leapt at the other goat. There was then a crash and a scream a crash of falling glass
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma