Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Potatoes are always planted in ridges, because it would be very hard to make drills in dry upland. Two cuts, or scores three feet ten inches apart are made with a loy along a hempen line, which is stretched in order to have the scores straight.
    The manure that was heaped at the top of the field is generally brought down on an ass and left in creels about five yards from each other. Then the manure is spread evenly between the scores with a graip. If the manure is too thin more is got, and spread.
    People who have a lot of potatoes turn the sods with a plough. The sods are turned from the scores into the centre of the ridge. These sods are about ten inches wide, and when the ridge is finished it is about two feet wide. The ridge has to be filled with mould in the heart, out of the furrow