Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Saint Patrick's Cow
    Once there was a cow on Slieve Anerin, and she was supposed to be Saint Patrick's cow. Everyone could milk her, but no one could have her yield. When a person would have her milked she would give the milk vessel a kick and spill the milk.
    A certain woman bet she would milk, and trick the cow, so she set out with a gallon and riddle to milk her. She placed the riddle over the gallon and the cow could not see the milk. When the woman had finished milking, the cow gave the woman a kick into a big hole (Pulthee). In years after the woman's hands were seen at the end of a stream with the gallon on one hand and the riddle on the other.
    Jim Leddy,
    Drumaragh,