Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Forths
    There is an old fort on Corderry hill. It is surrounded by two thick rows of white-thorn bushes. The bushes seem to be very old and are not very high. There are two gaps leading into it. The ground inside is paved with stones, and they are overgrown with green grass. It is sixty yards round about, and its greatest width is twenty-six yards. There is a good view from it. It is not in view of any other fort. This rath is in Tom Stenson's land, and he brings his cattle through it. I have never seen lights or fairies in it. It is not exactly round (about), one corner seems to be longer than the rest. The people in my locality call it a fort.
    Eileen Golden 7 - 2- 1938
    Eileen Golden