Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

1. A Cure for the Warts .
    The warts can be cured in the following way:-
    Get a bag, and a small heap of stones. Rub the first stone to the warts, and put the rest of them into the bag. Then bring the bag to a cross-roads, and leave it there. The first person that takes up the bag will take the warts off you. John Flynn, Gowley, Keshcarragan, told me the above cure. 9-12-1937.
    Annie Flynn.
    Mrs McHugh has a cure for Warts
    This has a cure for Warts.
    This is the way she cures them.
    First she gets ten straws and cuts out the knot from each. She rubs these knots to the warts, and says three our Fathers and three Hail Marys. When she has these prayers said she goes out to the dung hill, and buries nine.
  2. Mrs Mc Hugh has a cure for Warts.
    this is the way she cures them.
    First she gets ten straws and cuts out the knot from each. She rubs out these knots to the warts, and says three our Fathers and three Hail Marys. When she has these prayers said she goes out to the dung hill, and buries nine
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine