Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Burke lived in the village of Croghan in the county of Roscommon about the year 1898. He was supposed to be the strongest man that ever lived. It is said that one day when he was going to the village of Croghan he found a sack of potatoes on the road. He took them up and threw them to the town Boyle.
    One day he got work in the village. The first day his master put him reaping corn. He reaped two fields of corn in two hours. When he finished his work he came in to his master looking for more work. His master was surprised but he said nothing. He put him building
    Thomas Gannon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Ros Comáin